Judicial Notice (05.26.25): Sturm Und Drang
[…] 4. The Supreme Court’s own conclusion (in AARP I) that those irreparable injuries were sufficiently imminent, and therefore that it should act to preserve the status quo, was also reasonable, and proved even more reasonable in hindsight.
In support of Baude’s fourth point, consider these comments by David French on Advisory Opinions:
Yes, this is not a Denny’s; they’re not open 24/7. And on the one hand, Judge Ho, I get that.
[UPDATE (7:21 p.m.): A reader drew my attention to 28 U.S.C. § 452, which provides as follows: “All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.]
On the other hand, your anger is misplaced. It’s not the Supreme Court that is causing this problem; it’s an administration that is thumbing its nose at the Supreme Court, not providing any process that would meet the definition of due process. And so that is why this is happening.